?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 November 2010 @ 01:08 am
LJ glitch to watch out for  
I got mysteriously dropped off someone's friend list when I hadn't de-friended her. But we can see our mutual locked posts still, and she's still listed on my user page. Go figure.

So don't assume someone has really dropped you. Check it out with them. :)
Tags:
 
 
 
litlebananalitlebanana on November 30th, 2010 02:24 pm (UTC)
Generally, I don't check. If I see someone drops me, I drop them too. But I figured since we had met, you comment frequently, and recently asked to be on a new filter, it was kind of weird.
Tapatitapati on November 30th, 2010 08:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was unlikely that I would have. :)
Tapatitapati on November 30th, 2010 08:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, and I'm banned from commenting on your journal. I was going to comment on what an imagination your little girl has. :)

It takes long enough to get down to the bitter part when you're zesting that you're not likely to get the bitter part.
litlebananalitlebanana on November 30th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC)
What?? Sheesh. I don't know what's up with LJ and have no clue how to troubleshoot this. Maybe double-check your f-list and make sure the settings are correct.

Re the zest, I just have this bad memory of getting served a horribly bitter lemon pie. So that made me hesitant.
Tapatitapati on November 30th, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
It seems to be something on your end, part of the whole disappearing friend problem, but you can fix it here:

http://www.livejournal.com/manage/banusers.bml
litlebananalitlebanana on November 30th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Huh, how did *that* happen? Well, I fixed it anyhow. And it looks like you're back on my f-list.
Tapatitapati on November 30th, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks. It is strange but who knows what happens on the back end of LJ.
carmy_wcarmy_w on November 30th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm; I don't know if we were mutual friends or not (boy, doesn't that make me sound butthurt?LOL). I have you friended, but you don't have me. Which doesn't worry me, since I lurk about 97% of the time, and post about 3%. So friend me if you want, if not, no worries! I just like to read a lot of journals, and yours is very interesting. ;)
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on November 30th, 2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
butthurt? ROFL i <3 that
carmy_wcarmy_w on November 30th, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
I know; it's one of those great internet words, isn't it? It seems to get used on Stupid-free and SF-Drama a lot (which makes sense, since there are a lot of flounces on those posts).
Mari Adkinsmariadkins on November 30th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
ROFL

one of my online friends came up with 'cuntnozzle' five years or so ago ...
Tapatitapati on November 30th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
I've been seeing it a lot lately.
Tapatitapati on November 30th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
I rarely look at my friends list and I'm very forgetful, so I don't always realize that someone has friended me but I haven't friended them back unless they alert me to it. Old age, gotta love it. :)
carmy_wcarmy_w on December 1st, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
No worries, and boy, do I hear you on the age part!
lunaetstellaelunaetstellae on December 1st, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
My issue is, and maybe I just haven't found the proper process on LJ to do it, is when I un-friend someone, and they keep me on as a friend. . . . I wish there was a way to extract myself from their side of it, instead of having to have all these filters for who can see what, etc. I have a whole slew of ppl who were added years ago, and things happen/life goes on, and I don't want the details of my life available to them anymore. I am thinking of just opening a new LJ and only friending those I currently have as a Friend. Maybe I am making it more complicated than it needs to be. . .
Tapatitapati on December 1st, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
Once you defriend them, they can only read public posts. If they are still listing you as a friend, you can see THEIR locked posts.
lunaetstellaelunaetstellae on December 1st, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
Not entirely sure this is true. . . how does the 'custom friends' lists play into this? Aren't these locked posts too?
Yet supposed to be viewable only to the custom list you assign it to. But maybe I am misunderstanding this too.

My LJ becomes less useful to me the more I have to cutomize lists, remember who is on each, remember which list to assign the post to, etc, etc, etc. I'm open to suggestions LOL>
Tapatitapati on December 1st, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
Yes filtered, locked posts are only for those on the list...but only as long as they are friends. It's one more layer of protection behind friends' locked posts. Once they are not friends, they can't get to filtered posts at all. Even if they keep YOU on THEIR friends' list.

I don't use many filters myself.